NSF Workshop on
Future Wireless

Communication Networks


Waterview Conference Center and Hotel Palomar
Arlington, VA
   November 2-3, 2009


      Waterview Meeting Room Map                             Program (pdf)

PROGRAM
Monday,
Nov. 2nd
Waterview Conference Center
Location
8:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast
University South 24th flr
9:00am-10:15am
Opening Remarks and Workshop Goals
Alhussein Abouzeid, Edward Knightly, and Ness Shroff
Cityview
24th flr
10:15am-10:30am
Coffee Break
University South 24th flr
10:30am-12:00pm
Topic Area Charter; Session Leaders
Cityview
24th flr
12:00pm-1:00pm
Working Lunch with speakers:
Robert Bonneau, AFOSR;
Larry Stotts, DARPA;
and Jon Peha, FCC

Lunch served
Cityview
24th flr
1:00pm-3:40pm
Breakout Sessions:
-----
"
Wireless Networking Security
Jefferson
24th Floor
"
Network Control and Algorithms
Curie
24th Floor
"
Architectures and Emerging Technologies
Mendeleev 24th Floor
"
Cognitive Radio Networks and
Dynamic Spectrum Access
Archimedes
23rd Floor
"
Experimental Research in 2020
Brennan
23rd Floor
3:40pm- 4:00pm
Coffee Break
University South 24th flr
4:00pm-5:30pm
Breakout Session Reports
Cityview
24th flr
7:00pm
Dinner - Paper Moon Restaurant
Georgetown
walking map or
bus
Tuesday,
Nov. 3rd
Waterview Conference Center
-----
8:00am-9:00am
Continental Breakfast
University South 24th flr
9:00am-10:30am
Panel: Reactions and Perspectives
Ian Akyildiz, Victor Bahl,
David Goodman, and Don Towsley

Cityview
24th flr
10:30am-10:45am

Coffee Break

University South 24th flr
10:45am-12:00pm
Breakout Sessions
------
"
Wireless Networking Security
Jefferson
24th Floor
"
Network Control and Algorithms
Curie
24th Floor
"
Architectures and Emerging Technologies
Mendeleev 24th Floor
"
Cognitive Radio Networks and
Dynamic Spectrum Access
Archimedes
23rd Floor
"
Experimental Research in 2020
Brennan
23rd Floor
12:00pm-1:00pm
Lunch
University South 24th flr
1:00pm-2:00pm
Breakouts
------
"
Wireless Networking Security
Jefferson
24th Floor
"
Network Control and Algorithms
Curie
24th Floor
"
Architectures and Emerging Technologies
Mendeleev 24th Floor
"
Cognitive Radio Networks and
Dynamic Spectrum Access
Archimedes
23rd Floor
"
Experimental Research in 2020
Brennan
23rd Floor
2:00pm-3:00pm
Plenary Discussion
Cityview
24th flr
3:00pm
Adjourn
-----

 

Home | Organizers | Participants | Program | Registration | Reimbursement | Venue Info | Contact                                                                     Copyright 2009